Definitions

These definitions apply across all our legal documents – specifically our Terms of Use Agreement, which includes our Acceptable Use Policy and (for users of our Email Services) our Data Processing Agreement, and our Data Protection & Privacy Policy (including our Cookie Policy and our Data Security Statement), and our Copyright & Trademark Policy.

“Associates”: the Company’s employees, volunteers, suppliers, agents, sub-contractors, sub-processors and any parties working on our behalf as instructed by us.

“Community”: in the context of interests.me, a Community is defined as a collection of Organisations using interests.me, where the Organisation typically self-defines as a member of the Community, or is invited by the Community Administrator, and where the Community Administrator permits or invites the Organisation to join the Community.

“Community Administrator”: a Tool User who belongs to an Organisation which plays an administrative role in relation to a Community on interests.me.

“Community Email Subscriber”: an individual whose email address is collected by interests.me onto one or more community email mailing list, and to whom interests.me may send email newsletters.

“Content”: any contribution made by Tool Users (as defined below) to the Website or sent as part of an email newsletter including stories, events, email subject titles, organisation names and descriptions, photographs, images and any other content.

“Customer”: See Organisation.

“Customer Data”: any Personal Data that interests.me processes, on behalf of a Customer Organisation, where interests.me acts as a Data Processor in the course of providing Email Services, specifically (in this case) name and email address data, and email open rate information.

“Data Protection Legislation”:  all applicable privacy and data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any applicable national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation in England and Wales relating to the processing of Personal Data and the privacy of electronic communications, as amended, replaced or updated from time to time, including the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive (2002/58/EC) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426).

“Data Subject”:  an individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

“DPA”: stands for Data Processing Agreement.

“Email Services”: relates to the services we offer to Data Controllers which enable them to capture email addresses, upload or add email addresses to a mailing list, store and manage their mailing lists, create email newsletters, send emails to email addresses on their mailing list(s), allow subscribers to unsubscribe, and view statistics about email open rates. Email Services do not encompass all of the services we offer, and it is possible to use interests.me without using our Email Services. Users of our Email Services are Tool Users accessing and/or using the Email Services on behalf of a Customer Organisation.

“interests.me / we / us / our / the Company”: relates to Interests Media Ltd, trading as interests.me.

“Media Partner”: any third party wishing to use Content published on interests.me to republish, link to, or reproduce either systematically or irregularly, in print media, broadcast media or online media.

“Organisation / Customer / Customer Organisation”: in the context of interests.me, an Organisation or Customer Organisation (or Customer) is an entity created by a Tool User, to which other Tool Users may also associate themselves (by invitation only), which may (through the actions of its Tool Users) publish Content, send emails to Organisational Email Subscribers, and connect social media accounts.

“Organisational Email Subscriber”: an individual whose email address is collected, uploaded or added by the Customer Organisation onto one or more mailing list, or who adds him or herself freely to a public Organisation mailing list, and to whom the Customer Organisation (or any of its Tool Users) may send email newsletters through the Email Services provided.

“Personal Data”: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person that is processed by you or us as a result of, or in connection with, the provision of the Services; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Personal data does not include anonymised data.

“Personal Data Breach”:  a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

“Processing / processes / process”: either any activity that involves the use of Personal Data or as the Data Protection Legislation may otherwise define processing, processes or process. It includes any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording. organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. Processing also includes transferring Personal Data to third parties.

“Sensitive Data”: refers to Personal Data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, criminal convictions or offences.

“Services / the Services”: refers to all the services provided by interests.me. The Services include:
a) The public Website which includes Community websites (community noticeboards, community calendars of events, and directories of organisations, and pages containing Content submitted by Tool Users), Organisation webpages and story or event webpages;
b) Weekly automated Community email newsletters (containing events and activities from a Community), and Community content feeds;
c) The web tool accessed by Tool Users (as defined below), which community organisations are able to use to publish Content to their own public webpages (provided by interests.me), and to publish Content to Community websites and Community email newsletters, and to post their Content (and Community Content) to their own linked social media accounts;
d) The Email Services (part of the web tool) accessed by Tool Users, as defined separately in these Definitions.

“Sub-Processor”: any Data Processor engaged by interests.me to assist in fulfilling our obligations with respect to providing the Services.

“Terms”: refers to our Terms of Use Agreement, which includes and incorporates other related documents.

“Tool User”: An individual user or customer of interests.me with a personal account, having submitted an email address and chosen a password in order to use our web tool. Being a Tool User enables the individual to use our web tool, which includes our Email Services.

“Tracking Technologies”: cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons and/or similar tracking technologies designed to track visitors or Tool Users on the interests.me website and system, and sometimes beyond.

“User”: Any individual using the Services, including Website Visitors, Community Email Subscribers, Tool Users (who may be representatives of Customer Organisations) and also Media Partners.

“Visitor”: Any individual User visiting our Website. Visitors do not require a personal account.

“Website / Site”: The domains http://www.interests.me and https://interests.me and all sub-domains, including publicly accessible web pages and also including our web tool and application (pages used by Tool Users).